爱英语吧    完形填空

听力口语阅读休闲英语校园英语学习方法教师频道词汇翻译写作
当前位置:首页 > 完形填空 > 高三完形填空解析Everyone should go to his or her 50th high

高三完形填空解析Everyone should go to his or her 50th high

发布时间:  浏览: 次  作者:爱英语吧

Everyone should go to his or her 50th high school reunion. There was a time I thought I’d never go even if the opportunity 41 . But now I feel 42 for people who don’t go.
I went to the 43 of my high school on a Saturday evening, and I am glad I did. It was a gift to recognize some 44 classmates right away — and to be recognized. 45 , we had name tags and our 46 photos on our clothing to help identify us. I recognized one woman immediately!
The most memorable and moving experience of the night was 47 by a schoolmate and neighbor to whom I was once close. Unfortunately, we had a falling out in the high school. I never saw her after 48 , but this time, I saw her name on a place setting. At first, I feared that I would
49 her. But my better self won over, and I 50 her out. I kept looking until I got a(n) 51 on my shoulder. There she was, 52 . We hugged as if nothing had ever 53 and exchanged affectionate words.
When the party 54 , my old-new friend walked towards me, 55 me again and wished me well. I returned her good wishes. All the bad 56 melted into thin air.
I am grateful I had this 57 to reunite with old classmates. After all, we are almost 58 the final lap of our lifelong journeys. Some classmates had already left this 59 , and their names were deleted from the list. Sometimes we have to walk back into the past because time does heal old
wounds. We’re not the 60 people. We are better people.
41. A. came down B. came up C. came through D. came off
42. A. sorry B. happy C. excited D. moved
43. A. competition B. reunion C. exhibition D. concert
44. A. latter B. former C. present D. future
45. A. Unluckily B. Unwillingly C. Normally D. Thankfully
46. A. old B. recent C. modern D. new
47. A. described B. provided C. promised D. ordered
48. A. graduation B. invitation C. retirement D. punishment
49. A. stare at B. turn to C. run into D. rely on
50. A . let B. drove C. sought D. pushed
51. A. instruction B. blow C. kiss D. tap
52. A. reading B. singing C. smiling D. dancing
53. A. happened B. changed C. disappeared D. mentioned
54. A. began B. ended C. continued D. lasted
55. A. encouraged B. praised C. hugged D. judged
56. A. news B. scores C. excuses D. memories
57. A. qualification B. situation C. talent D. chance
58. A. missing B. destroying C. nearing D. wasting
59. A. world B. city C. school D. class
60. A. important B. serious C. successful D. same


答案

完形填空
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章围绕着人与社会的主题,讲述了作者在一次同学聚会上与多年未见的同学冰释前嫌的故事。作者表示,有时候我们需要回到过去,而同学聚会是很好的方式,通过聚会我们能治愈旧日的伤口,发现更好的自己。
41.【答案】B。
【考点】动词短语选用判断。
【解析】come down 崩塌,下降;come up出现,到来;come through (信息或消息)传来;come off能被去掉(除去)。曾经有一段时间,我以为即使机会出现了我也不会参加同学聚会。
【难度】中等。
42.【答案】A。
【考点】形容词选用判断。
【解析】But表转折。说明作者对同学聚会的态度转变,现在他替那些不去同学聚会的人感到惋惜。
【难度】中等。
43.【答案】B。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】文章第一句话就提到high school reunion, 此处是原词复现。
【难度】容易。
44.【答案】B。
【考点】形容词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,同学聚会见到的都是以前的同学。
【难度】中等。
45.【答案】D。
【考点】副词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,多年未见,能认出来以前的同学很难得,幸亏我们在衣服上贴了名牌和老照片来帮我们认人。
【难度】较难。
46.【答案】A。
【考点】形容词选用判断。
【解析】同45题。
【难度】中等。
47.【答案】B。
【考点】动词短语选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,最难忘,最动人的经历是由一个以前很亲密的同学及邻近提供的。
【难度】较难。
48.【答案】A。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】由we had a falling out in the high school.可知高中毕业之后没有再见过面。
【难度】中等。
49.【答案】C。
【考点】动词短语选用判断。
【解析】stare at 盯着看;turn to sb 向某人求助;run into偶遇;rely on依赖。由I saw her name on a place setting.可以得知这位与作者闹翻了的朋友也参加了聚会,因此作者害怕遇到她。
【难度】较难。
50.【答案】C。
【考点】动词选用判断。
【解析】由下一句I kept looking until I got a…可知,作者在努力寻找这位朋友。
【难度】较难。
51.【答案】D。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,作者正在寻找老朋友,突然有人轻轻拍了她的肩膀,转身一看老朋友正对着她笑。
【难度】中等。
52.【答案】C。
【考点】动词选用判断。
【解析】同51题。
【难度】中等。
53.【答案】A。
【考点】动词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,原本闹翻的两个人,多年后再见,相互拥抱,就像什么事都没发生一样。
【难度】较难。
54.【答案】B。
【考点】动词选用判断。
【解析】聚会结束,两人告别。
【难度】容易。
55.【答案】C。
【考点】动词选用判断。
【解析】由前面We hugged as if nothing had…可知这里是再次拥抱。
【难度】容易。
56.【答案】D。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,同学聚会上,两人冰释前嫌,所有不好的回忆都随风而逝。
【难度】中等。
57.【答案】D。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】与第一段呼应,能有机会参加同学聚会,作者心怀感激。
【难度】中等。
58.【答案】C。
【考点】动词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,50年同学聚会,大家都接近人生旅程的最后一段了。
【难度】较难。
59.【答案】A。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】根据语境,有些人已经离开这个世界了,他们的名字也被删掉了。
【难度】中等。
60.【答案】D。
【考点】名词选用判断。
【解析】由最后一句We are better people.可知,我们与过去不一样了,我们变成了更好的自己。
【难度】容易。

相关阅读
猜你喜欢
页面缓存